Ask a doctor

Soreness Below Armpit Above Breast, Had over the Muscle Implants 5 Months Ago. Is This Normal?

I had 600cc silicone implants. It isn't pain but soreness. Close to the soreness like before my period.

Doctor Answers (1)

Inflamed lymph nodes may be the source of axillary pain after breast augmentation.

+1

Direct pain from the operation should be long gone by five months. There may be some inflammation in the lymph nodes unrelated to the operation. You should have this examined by your plastic surgeon.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...