Ask a doctor

Still Sore 5 Months After Tummy Tuck

I am still sore, feels like bruising 5 months post op from a tummy tuck. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Persistent Pain 5 months after a tummy tuck and liposuction

+1

It seems somewhat unusual that you have prolonged pain 5 months after a tummy tuck. You may need muscle re-education and training if a large separation was repaired. Or you have tenderness and recovering nerve function if agressive liposcution was performed. A physical therapist and specifically a Pilates style of core strengthening may be beneficial as well as massage, scar mobilization and desensitization therapy in the liposuction treated areas.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
