Ask a doctor

Could a Sore Eye Be Caused by Restylane Migration?

I heard that it is possible to get an eye infection or some other bacterial infection due to Restylane Migration and would like to get some advice on this. http://www.aboutlawsuits.com/fda-panel-to-evaluate-side-effects-of-dermal-fillers-1763/

Doctor Answers (4)

Sore eye caused by Restylane migration

+1

The content of Restylane Syrynges is steril;e.

No infection will occur if  a Sterile Technique is observed. This is relatively easy to do in the office of a Board Certified Drmatologist or Plastic Surgeon.

Restylane can migrate but this rarely happens if the injection is performed properly.

Even if Restylane migrates, the migration will not cause an infection.

The concept of biofilms following the injection of a filler such as Restylane, is gradually being abandoned.

Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Restylane and Sore Eyes

+1

Restylane is sterile and should not cause any infection in your eyes or elsewhere if injected properly.  Anytime a needle is introduced into the skin, there is always an extremely small risk of infection due to the break in the skin barrier, but this would be extremely rare.

Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Restylane and Eye Infections

+1

Restylane syringes are sterile and when used correctly, should have no way of getting bacteria before being injected. Proper syringes come in a labeled box, in a sterile packet, with a separate needle. Prior to each patient, a box should be opened and set up for that patient, and then injected by a trained injector. With that said and done, you shouldn't have a way of getting an eye infection from Restylane.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

There is no truth to this.

+1

Restylane is a sterile product.  There is absolute no bacterial in the Restylane as it comes from the manufacture.  While product can "migrate" when injected (which really means that it is injected in an undesirable place), this does not mean you will get an infection as a result.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...