Ask a doctor

Son Had Septoplasty 2 Days Ago and Now the Splint on One Side Seems to Be Sliding Out?

son had septoplasty 2 days ago and now the splint on one side seems to be sliding out. what should i do, is there concern? the splint was not noticeable after the surgery 2 days ago but seems to be more noticeable every time we change his bandages today, literally like it is sliding out.

Doctor Answers 2

Son Had Septoplasty 2 Days Ago and Now the Splint on One Side Seems to Be Sliding Out?

 You should call your son's Rhinoplasty Surgeon to tell him the issues as soon as possible.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Septoplasty

 

Call your surgeons office and make a recheck appointment with the surgeon and discuss your concerns. The splint is probably just dropping down due to nasal breathing, bleeding etc. Your surgeon will see him and make a proper evaluation. Don't worry! Best regards!

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
