Ask a doctor

Will my Son's Scar Disappear?

The scar is where his mustache would grow if he was older. I put neosporen on it till the scab fell off and the started applying Mederma faithfully. My son is six years old. Can you give me advise about this scar. It is about a month old. Thank you Worried mother

Doctor Answers (4)

Treating red scars with laser in Los Angeles

+1

This red scar will respond well to vascular pulsed dye laser to reduce the redness and quell the scar. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Scar Cream Fact or Fiction

+1

Priorities at this time are as follows:

There really is not sufficient evidence that  Mederma, silicone sheeting or other scar creams can be  assured to help, but it likely doesnt hurt.

  • 1) sun protection wtih SPF 30 or more applied every 2 hours when he is outdoors (cloudy or not)
  • 2) gentle massage with a moisturizing cream nightly (if he can tolerate this)
  • 3) patience, unless it develops a raised brightly red look (hypertrophic scar)
  • if this would form, then consultation with a pediatric facial plastic surgeon / plastic surgeon is advised.

Best Wishes

Web reference: http://drtravistollefson.com

Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Facial Scar

+1

Facial scars are most noticeable for two reasons: 1) color and 2) texture/depth.  Scars never fully go away technically, but they can be improved in appearance so that they are less or  un-noticeable.  If the color is different, that attracts attention.  If the scar is raised (like a keloid) or depressed, that again attracts attention.  The least noticeable scars are the ones that are pencil thin and light or skin color.  There are also special creams that are used to improve any facial scars that are only available through a specialist.  Your son may need to have a revision, but it depends.

Web reference: http://www.kimberlyleemd.com/about-us

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Scar disappear?

+1

Thank you for the question and picture.

Although your maternal concern is quite understandable there is not much to do at this point in time. You may want to “protect” the maturing scar with sun protection when your son goes out but otherwise "tincture of time" (at least one year)  is indicated.  At the one year point you may want to be evaluated by a board-certified plastic surgeon to see if scar revision surgery is indicated.

Please keep in mind that this car will never “disappear”  But should fade  with time and/or the help of a good surgeon.

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/procedure_scarremoval.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...