Ask a doctor

Solution for Ptotic Lower Lip/Chin & Marionette Lines?

I had a sliding genioplasty done along with jaw advancement surgery about 20 years ago. I have droopy lower lip (tooth show) and bad marionette lines. Of course, with age, falling cheeks have made it look worse. I'm wondering if I need chin pad/mentalis repair to help lower lip and chin and perhaps pre-jowl implants as well (genio gave bad "button" look to chin), along with filler in lines. My cheekbones are "flat," but would midface lift alone help, or would implants be an option, too?

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...