Ask a doctor

Safe for Potential Fathers to Take Minocycline for Acne?

Is it okay for a potential father to take Solodyn (minocycline) for acne? Some doctors have told me that it's okay, but the drug information says that it's "not recommended" for potential fathers. It does, however, say no for females trying to conceive.

Doctor Answers (1)

Decreases Spermatogenesis

+1

Unlike say Methotrexate, which causes genetic defects, Minocycline would not cause a malformation in a fetus. However, it has been shown in studies to decrease spermatogenesis. Thus, if you are trying to have a baby, you would be advised not to take this drug since taking it may decrease your sperm count This, in turn would decrease your chances of impregnanting your wife.


Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
