Ask a doctor

Possible to Have Soft and Bouncy Breasts from Implants?

Is it possible to have breast implants that feel soft and bouncy, like real breasts? I want them larger, but not if they are going to be too firm or feel totally different from real breasts (I don't care if they LOOK fake, as long as they FEEL nice and like the real thing). I heard that Silicone implants are the better choice for a more natural result.

Doctor Answers (18)

Silicone implants feel the most natural

+2

It sounds like silicone implants will be your best option. They feel far more natural than saline implants, in particular for very thin women. In terms of "bouncy" breasts, there will be some of this after everything heals, especially if you do not go too large--sit down and discuss this with your plastic surgeon, as he will need to examine you prior to giving a final recommendation.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

It is possible

+2

The softness of an augmented breast depends upon several factors. The size of the implant is one.

If too large of an implant is used in someone with minimal natural tissue, the result will feel firmer. Typically, silicone implants do feel more real than Saline implants.

The most important factor is whether or not you get a firm capsular contracture around your implant. This is a stiff scar that can form around the implant that will make the breast feel firmer than we would like. Depending on the study you read, this happens in 5% to 45% of implanted breasts.

Scott Tucker, MD
Winston Salem Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Natural breast cannot always be guaranteed

+2

You can make choices that increase your likelihood of natural breasts or decrease your risk of unnatural breasts, but nothing can guarantee that because there is an unknown factor of healing. You must remember that breast augmentation always involves compromises since it is an imperfect, albeit highly satisfying, procedure.

Things that contribute to natural feel and movement are placement in a subglandular position (since this is where the breast tissue normally lives), silicone gel rather than saline (because of the density and consistency of the gel versus saline), round rather than textured implants (since the textured implants produce more rippling because of tissue adherence), and relatively small size, including a low profile implant, that is consistent with the size of your natural breast.

The trade-offs are increased risk of hardening (exactly what you don't want) for silicone gel in the submuscular postion, potentially more difficulty wth mammograms versus submuscular positioning, and possibly failure to achieve size desired because progessively larger and larger implants will produce progessively more and more unnatural breasts. Choosing the right operation for you requires careful thought and analysis.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Natural looking breast implants

+1
In general silicone implants offer a more natural feel. They mimic natural breast tissue better than saline. Getting results that look and feel natural depends on several factors such as implant placement, size, and type. If implants are too large for your body the risk of rippling increases so you should consider this as well. 

Depending on the doctor, breast implants can be soft.

+1

Breast implants can be soft if there is no capsular contracture and if the pocket for the implants is larger than the size of the implant.

John J. Bandeian, MD
Bristol Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Possible to Have Soft and Bouncy Breasts from Implants?

+1

If you choose the right Plastic Surgeon who performs a natural breast augmentation you should be able to achieve your goal using silicone implants. In a natural augmentation the implants are not too big so there is some softness and movement.

Thomas Guillot, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Natural feeling breasts with breast augmentation

+1

Breast augmentation does provide a natural look and a natural feel. I recommend consulting with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss the best and safest possible options for you. During your examination, your plastic surgeon will let you know whether you are a good candidate for saline or silicone gel. Patients who don't have enough breast tissue to start with or who have a low body fat percentage benefit significantly from silicone gel. Silicone gel is the more natural feeling implant. Placing the implants underneath the muscle will also help provide a more natural look and feel. Good luck!

Soft and supple breasts are almost always the result of a breast augmentation silicone or saline.

+1

Capsular contracture prevents breasts from looking and feeling soft and natural after breast augmentation.  The incidence of contracture varies depending on which study you read.  But the majority of women do not get capsular contracture.

I prefer silicone to saline in most patients particularly if they are very thin.  But saline implants are fine.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast implants usually feel soft and bouncy.

+1

Hi

You have very realistic expectations.  After breast augmentation, your breasts should feel soft and natural unless there is a complication.  They will look fake only if you go too large.  And silicone does feel more natural.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast implants

+1

Breast implants feel more natural when silicone are used.  If they are not too large, and if you have a decent amount of soft tissue coverage to begin with.  Usually under the muscle is better than over the muscle.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
