So, Can You As the Surgeon Determine How High or Low the Implants is on the Subjects Chest?

I like look of implants that are lower , is that just to do with personal anatomy, or do you as the surgeon have an optionn to place them lower orhigher,? I personally think im goin with allergen hp 400 to 450 .

Doctor Answers (10)

Breast Implant Position

+3

When an implant is placed, it needs to be centralized below the breasts. Many people will ask for cleavage. This can be improved with trying to develop the implant pocket closer to the sternum but there will always be limitations based on each person's anatomy. A breast augmentation will simply enlarge YOUR breast. It does not give you different breast, just larger.


Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Ideal implant position on your chest

+2

Yes, the surgeon has a lot of control of where the implant sits on the chest.  The ideal implant position is nearly centered beneath the implant with adjustment based on the patients anatomy and goals.  

I am assuming when you say you like a lower implant position you mean that you like the look of the nipple a little higher than central on the implant, slightly pointing up.  This is something that your plastic surgeon may be able to do easily or with difficulty depending on your starting point.  

Communication about your ideal breast shape with your plastic surgeon before surgery is very helpful.  It is surprising how disparate plastic surgeons and their patients often are regarding the ideal breast shape.   I have a page on my website discussing this often ignored issue...

-York Yates MD, Utah.

York Jay Yates, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Higher is Better than Lower

+1

The lower the implant on the patient's chest the less muscle coverage.  Contracture of the muscle will cause the implant to extrude inferiorly and laterally and you will need a revision.  The best implant location is high on the chest wall since it is more stable.  In order to successfully do that it is necessary to lift the nipple-areola complex higher on the chest wall.  This can be done through a circumareola approach to avoid ugly vertical scars.  You may like the look of lower implants but they will not last and will require revisions, especially if you put in large 400 to 450 cc implants.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 120 reviews

You might also like...

Placement of implants

+1

Hello. Yes it is possible to place implants lower or higher even though the patients anatomy is always a factor. That being said lower implants are not the norm. Most patients prefer the implants to be higher to fill out the top of the breasts improving cleavage. Lower implants are possible though despite being somewhat out of the ordinary. Just let your surgeon know what you are looking for when you go in for a consult.

Jaime Perez, MD
Breast Augmentation Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Placement

+1

The implants need to be placed centrally on the chest wall. The nipple and areola is then positioned so they are aesthetically improved

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast Implant Position

+1

In many breast augmentation patients, the inframammary fold needs to be lowered in order to allow the implant to rest at a level that appears natural relative to the position of the nipple and areola. Ideally the implant should be centered directly behind the nipple-areola complex (NAC). In profile, the natural-appearing breast is not convex in the upper pole, and an excessively convex and overly full upper pole is a dead giveaway that a breast implant sits below the skin. In addition, inadequate release of the inferior origin of the pectoralis major will allow the muscle to hold the implant in too high a position, and may even cause the implant to displace upwards (as high as the collar bone in some patients) when the muscle contracts. Patients with this problem require reoperation to release the inferior origin of the pec major and/or the inframammary fold.

Likewise, if the inframammary fold is lowered too far, the augmented breast will appear 'bottomed out', with an excessively full lower pole, an empty upper pole, and a nipple/areola that appears to sit too high on the breast - another situation with a distinctly unnatural appearance, and one that requires surgical correction: repair of the inframammary fold(s).

The horizontal position of breast implants also requires a great deal of attention, both in pre-operative planning and in the operating room. Excessive lateral dissection of the implant pockets will result in augmented breasts with an excessively wide space between them in the cleavage area, and the appearance that the breasts are abnormally far apart. The result may (or may not) be tolerable in the upright standing or sitting position, but when the patient lays down in supine position (on one's back) the implants may fall far to the side and produce little to no anterior breast projection in this position. Patients with the problem almost always want it corrected, and the treatment once again is surgical: a lateral repair of the implant space, to restrain the implants from falling off to the side.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Breast implants

+1

The surgeon should not control the height of the implant. The implant should be centered behind the nipple as much as possible. The implant needs to come down to the fold, so how high it sits is actually a function of implant size/diameter, not surgeon preference.

Gregory Sexton, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Implant positioning

+1

The final location of implants has a lot to do with the person's anatomy as wella s the implants chosen and the procedure performed.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Implants High or Low on Chest

+1

   The fold in most situations should not be lowered or raised, and the implant should be chosen to fit the chest wall width.  Also, the implant should be chosen to fit the skin envelope and breast imprint as well.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Can You As the Surgeon Determine How High or Low the Implants is on the Subjects Chest

+1

By in large, the implant should be centered on the areola, and the bottom of the implant should be even with the breast fold. This looks most natural, and best, on most women's breasts. There are exceptions related to abnormal anatomy, but tampering with the breast fold will increase the risk for needing revisional surgery, so this is best done only when needed. Thanks, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
