Ask a doctor

Snowboard Fall - 6mo After TT - Now Swollen & Numb(er)

Hi, I am F,26,125lbs,6mo PO after TT I had a hard/fast fall(snowboarding, much worse than usual) while snowboarding, right after i felt a bruise right under my right breast on the ribcage area. The next Day it was more sore and I got dizzy when getting up after sitting in the car for a couple hours. Now, a week after, my lower stomach is swollen and I feel like I lost some sensation in that area and my stomach muscles feel tighter tan before. Should I be concerned or is it 'just a bruise'?

Doctor Answers (3)

Snowboard Fall - 6mo After TT - Now Swollen & Numb(er)

+2

Yes VERY CONCERNED! Seek immediate medical advise from your surgeon or urgent care center or emergency room. You may have a traumatic hematoma. Make that call or go, now! 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Traumatic fall after a tumm tuck

+1

You should definitely seek immediate medical attention to evaluate your bruising and swelling. You may have a fractured rib or more serious injury unrelated to your tummy tuck surgery. See your plastic surgeon or go to the nearest emergency room to be seen.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 122 reviews

Snowboarding accident after tummy tuck

+1

If it's not getting better fast, get thee to a doctor.  This could be a serious injury to your muscle layer, your ribs or even your chest or abdominal contents.  Rectus hematoma is what comes to my mind and they can be serious.

Lisa Lynn Sowder, M.D. 

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...