Smoothbeam Vs Fraxel Restore for Collagen Production?

Which between Smoothbeam Laser and Fraxel Laser stimulates collagen better? Does Fraxel Restore remove scar tissue while Smoothbeam only remodels?

Doctor Answers (3)

Both Candela Smoothbeam and Fraxel 1550 Restore Lasers can be useful for acne scars.

+1

Both the 1450nm Smoothbeam and the 1550nm Fraxel Restore lasers can be used successfully to improve the appearance of acne scars.  Multiple treatments are required and the lasers work the best on mild to moderate acne scars.  The Smoothbeam has more risk of blistering and causing problems than the Fraxel Restore 1550nm laser and is much slower to treat large areas.  If the scars are severe, I prefer using a combination of Subcision, and Fraxel Repair laser.  We are consistently getting 75% + improvment in a single treatment.   This is a much more agressive approach, but also much more successful.


Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fraxel is better than Smoothbeam for acne scar treatment

+1

We have both lasers and while Smoothbeam laser is fantastic in treating acne and fair to good in treating acne scars, Fraxel lasers are great for treating acne scars, bar none.

Lorrie Klein, MD
Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews

Fraxel Restore vs. Smoothbeam for acne scars

+1

Actually, it would very reasonable to use both lasers together during each treatment session. Since they both have different modes of action in the stimulation of collagen and altering scar tissue, the combo of the two lasers may be the best. It is important to seek out dermatology practices that have many different lasers, because combining technologies often times yields the best results. If a practice only has a couple of lasers, they will only offer a limited selection with limited results, and often will be biased. Take care. Dr. Groff

William Groff, DO
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...
