Skin Texture After Laser Liposuction

Please! Is it possible to have a smooth skin ( as before the surgery ) after the laser liposuction on the hips and tummy ?

Doctor Answers (4)

Laser Liposuction and smooth skin

+2

The reason that your doctor may wish to use a laser during the liposuction treatment is to smooth and tighten the skin. There are a variety of lasers that can be used during liposuction. Many have no real purpose except to make it seem like you are getting a more advanced treatment. I have helped develop and test a few of these lasers specifically for liposuction and only rarely use them. No one piece of equipment will make your procedure better than a doctor who is properly trained to perfom liposuction or I like to call is liposculpture.


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Laser Liposuction

+1

The hips are a challenging area which will dimple if too much is removed.  Therefore, remove a modest amount, not too much or your texture will be dimpled or flat/divot shaped.  The abdomen is at higher risk if you have loose skin and or stretch marks.  These areas both can have wonderful results but you have to realize that you are most tight before a procedure, then after the procedure, there is less volume and the skin will be a little bit more lax.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Liposuction reduces fat and can leave skin smooth

+1

People who have good tone of skin before liposuction can maintain that good tone and smoothness after liposuction with conventional tumescent liposuction or laser-assisted liposuction. Indentations can occur after any liposuction and this can be technique-related. Laser-assisted energy used prior to the liposuction, can add an additional risk of thermal injury if the laser wire is passed too slowly or too superficially which can increase the risks of indentations.  Please consult with a physician who is experienced in liposuction.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

Skin Texture After Laser Liposuction

+1

Yes but not really sure what you are asking. The skin texture should not change with laser liposuction. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
