Ask a doctor

Can Smoking Significantly Postpone Full Rhinoplasty Recovery Beyond 2.5 Years?

I had rhinoplasty surgery 2.5 years ago the front part of my nose still tends to minutely inflate whenever there is above average cigarette or alcohol consumption. My understanding is that full healing would have taken place only when such minute inflation/swelling completely ceases.

Is this correct? Is it possible that my smoking is significantly delaying the FULL recovery beyond 2.5 years? Will it ever stop minutely inflating/swelling without the cessation of smoking?

Doctor Answers 6

Effects of Smoking on Rhinoplasty Recovery

It may not be the actual cigarette smoking, but rather your nose may have more sensitive allergies to other things in the environment.


Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Smoking and Rhinoplasty Recovery

Smoking and alcohol will delay healing after rhinoplasty surgery. I'm not aware of any studies that clarify the duration harmful effects of abusive habits - obviously that would depend on how much you smoke and drink. You should see your surgeon for an evaluation.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Rhinoplasty recovery

Dear NKH,

It may be more due to the alcohol than the cigarette smoke.  If you find that your nose swells in the presence of cigarette smoke without alcohol, it could be a small allergy that causes inflammation.  If the nose looks good in all other circumstances, I would avoid doing anything more. 

Nonetheless, if you have any questions about it, please see your plastic surgeon so that he can examine you and give you the best answer.

Best,

Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Smoking after Rhinoplasty

Best option is to quit the smoking all together. Your body and nose will thank you for it. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

 

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Can smoking delay healing after a Rhinoplasty

Certainly 2 1/2 years after your Rhinoplasty, your nose is fully healed.  The swelling at this point is most likely secondary to other factors, not the original surgery.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
