Ask a doctor

Smoking before butt lift (not a BBL)? Should I reschedule my surgery if I had a cigerette?

I have surgery in 4 days. I haven't smoked in 3 weeks. Last night I took a few puffs. Stupid, I know. Should I re-schedule now? I mean, realistically, how much of a threat those few puffs are to my healing process? I'm a 27 yo male in good health. Thanks for your help. :)

Doctor Answers 2

No smoking

Generally speaking, cigarette smoke has detrimental effects on all aspects of wound healing.  It is especially important in surgeries like fat transfer where there is risk of loss of the transferred fat.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Smoking before a big lift

If you were my patient I'd postpone the surgery. It can mean the difference between a skin slough (necrosis) and good healing. You should come clean with your surgeon.

Victor Au, MD
Chapel Hill Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
