Smoking Before Breast Augmentation Surgery

I am scheduled for breast implant surgery on July 14th, I quit smoking on June 29th and it is so hard so I did smoke 1 cigarette on july 4th and none since will everything be ok?

Doctor Answers (5)

Smoking Before Breast Augmentation Surgery

+1
Smoking is a big “problem” when patients undergo procedures that involve flaps, such as facelifting, breast lifting, and tummy tuck surgery. It is of less concern for patients undergoing procedures through small incisions, such as breast augmentation surgery. No doubt, it will still be in your best interests from the incision line healing aspect, pulmonary health status, and overall “healthy lifestyle” standpoints to beat your addiction. Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Smoking before breast augmentation surgery?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! The issue with nicotine is that it also acts as a vasoconstrictor, clamping down of blood vessels. Blood supply is always of great concern during any surgical procedure, but especially in such a procedure as a breast augmentation where the viability of the nipple-areolar complex is obviously important. Since the vascularity to the area is already tenuous since it will be raised by cutting around the area, maximizing blood flow to the tissue is critical.


Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Ask Your Surgeon About Smoking Before Breast Augmentation

+1
Cigarette smoke can compromise a patient's recovery because it makes the body weaker against infection and delays wound healing. You should ask your surgeon if smoking that cigarette was okay. Only they would be able to adequately let you know.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

You might also like...

Smoking and breast augmentation.

+1

As you can imagine, smoking is bad for breast augmentation, (and surgery in general). When one takes a drag on a cigarette, the chemicals cause vasoconstriction. Wound healing is all about getting blood flow and oxygen to the tissue. I believe that you will find that each doctor may have a different opinion as to how long you need to be off cigarettes. Some will test for nicotine in the system. Best to talk with a board certified plastic surgeon. Also best to quit smoking, (for a variety of other health reasons as well).

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Smoking and Breast Augmentation

+1

   I typically recommend the cessation of smoking for one month prior to any elective procedure and for at least 6 weeks following the procedure.  Kenneth Hughes breast augmentation Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews
