Ask a doctor

How Does Smoking Affect Smart Lipo Results?

I am having Smart Lipo and I smoke a few cigarettes a day. Other than the skin will heal faster, is there any other reason you can't be a smoker and get Smart Lipo?

Doctor Answers (1)

Smoking and plastic surgery

+1

Smoking and plastic surgery do not mix. Smoking has been reported to increase the risk of complicaitons by more than 50% in many studies.  Yes, liposuction is less invasive, but still it can cause problems. I recommend quitting 3-4 weeks prior to the procedure and keeping off of them 3-4 weeks after.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
