How Does Smoking Affect the Outcome of a Brazilian Butt Lift?

Can smoking cause issues with the outcome of a brazilian butt lift? If you are a smoker, how far in advance should you stop smoking before the procedure?

Doctor Answers (2)

Delay Healing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Please tell your surgeon that you've smoked if you suffer from a complication, such as infection or delayed wound recovery. You should stop for 6 weeks before and after surgery.


Smoking and cosmetic surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Typically we require patients to cease smoking 30 days prior to surgery. Patients or surgeons who do surgery on smoking patients are possible subject to post-surgical complications. I highly suggest that you quit prior to surgery to avoid any complications that can arise from smoking. 

I hope this helps.

Dr. Salama 

Moises Salama, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 1,060 reviews
