Ask a doctor

Can I Smoke 7 Months Post Op Closed Rhinoplasty

can i smoke 7 months post op closed rhinoplasty or will the results be ruined

Doctor Answers (6)

Smoking 7 months after Rhinoplasty probably won't change results

+3

Although smoking, at 7 months, post Rhinoplasty probably won't cahnge the results much...why would you take the risk.  Smoke has tars and other irritants that do cause excess nasal swelling inside, plus it's a know cause of cancer.  IMHO, sounds like a good time to try and quit...for your healths sake.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Can I smoke after rhino.

+3

sure light up and enjoy, just exhale through your mouth. That is what you want to hear right? why are you asking. If you think for one second that I believe you have not smoked for seven months then you are smoking more than cigarettes.  this is exactly why the taxes on cigarettes exist: at least something good comes out of smoking. 

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Rhinoplasty

+1

Yes you can, but if your have stopped for 7 months do yourself a big health favor.  Don't start again.  I hope this info helps.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Smoking after rhinoplasty.

+1

Smoking should not affect your rhinoplasty result at 7 months.  But smoking does affect nasal airway irritation and increase the chance of head and neck and lung cancer.  You should quit.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Smoking after rhinoplasty

+1

Yes you can but, why would you want to? You won't do any harm to your nose. however, now that you look better, why not improve your health as well.

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Can I smoke 7 months after rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

Smoking is bad in general so you should quit either way. However, in reference to your results, smoking should not have a drastic impact on the results. Smoking will decrease blood supply to your face and nose, so it you have think skin or an implant, you may want to quit altogether.

Best,

Dr.S.

 

Web reference: http://rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews
