Ask a doctor

Can Smiling & Laughing Affect The Final Results of a Columellar Strut?

Can smiling, laughing, and yawning after the placement of a columellar strut affect final results? thank you

Doctor Answers 8

No, should be fine

No, laughing and smiling should be fine post surgery and will not affect the outcome.  Follow up with your surgeon.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

9401 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Rhinoplasty- collumellar strut

A columellar strut is typically sitting in a tight pocket where it cannot be dislodged easily.  Also the strut is usually held in place with a suture.  It is highly unlikely, but not impossible, to dislodge the strut with exaggerated facial expressions.

All the best,

Talmage J. Raine MD FACS

Talmage J. Raine, MD, FACS
Champaign Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

1405 W Park Street
Urbana, IL 61801

Smiling and Laughing After Cosmetic Nose Reshaping

As many of the surgeons here have indicated, it is unlikely that routine smiling and laughing will have an adverse effect on your final rhinoplasty outcome. A columellar strut graft is placed deep between the native cartilage structure of the nasal tip and is sewn into position to keep it from moving or migrating. Normal facial animation, even within days to weeks after this type of surgery, should not put you at any significant risk in terms of the reshaping process. You certainly might feel some degree of tightness in this region with facial movement, but for the most part you should be just fine. Hope this helps. Happy healing.

John M. Hilinski, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

3720 Fourth Avenue
San Diego, CA 92103

Effect of Facial Animation on Columellar Strut

Laughing an Smiling should have no effect on the position or effectiveness of a columellar strut, which is typically placed to support the tip.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

416 N Bedford Dr
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Smiling effect rhinoplasty

The art of rhinoplasty is creating a stable structure to allow the skin to take the new shape of the nose.  Rhinoplasty surgeons are cognizant of normal activity and we epect you to smile, laugh and yawn. Go ahead and enjoy your new nose!

Michael L. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

1515 North Flagler Dr.
West Palm Beach, FL 33401

Can smiling affect a columellar strut?

 IMHO, it's not likely that normal laughing and smiling would have any detrimental effects on your Rhinoplasty or the columellar srut.  You mighht feel some piching and pulling within the columella when moving your face and as always it's best to ask your Rhinoplasty surgeon for specific do's and don't during your post op course.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

8500 Wilshire Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90211


I don't think smiling or laughing should move a well placed strut. I have placed hundreds of these and never had a problem

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

3711 Lomita Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90505

Smiling and laughing will not have an affect on the final results of a columellar strut.

Smiling and laughing will not have an affect on the final results of a columellar strut.  Columellar struts are typically sewn in place and therefore will not move when you smile or laugh.  However, just because you have a strut does not mean your tip will not drop ( rotate down) or fall back ) deproject.  Struts are usually made from cartilage and not all cartilage is the same strength.  Some are more flexible and others are more rigid, withstanding distortion of facial movements.  Best, Dr. Phil

Philip Miller, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

60 E 56th Street
New York, NY 10022
