Ask a doctor

Will I Ever Have my Smile and Face Expressions Back Again?

I had revision rhinoplasty and revision chin implant seven months ago. I do not smile or have the face expressions I had before. I look so horrible and bloated kinda. Is this normal? Will I ever go back to normal? If so, how long will it be?

Doctor Answers (3)

Your smile should return to normal after Rhinoplasty and Chin Implant.

+2

At 7 months after a Rhinoplasty and Chin Implant revision, your smile should be close to normal.  If you feel only slightly different, that's understandable but if you believe that one side of your smile is markedly different, you should be evaluated by your surgeon for residual facial weakness.  This would most likely be due to some weakness to the marginal branch of the facial nerve.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Smile and facial expression 7 months after chin and nose revision surgeries.

+2

Other than the marginal mandibular nerve branches of the facial nerve, there aren't many motor nerve branches to get into trouble with during either of these surgeries. It is possible that you could have some injury to one or both marginal mandibular branches causing smile abnormalities, though this is quite unusual, and almost never bilateral!

If you have not seen your own surgeon and asked these questions, please do so. If you have and are not satisfied with the answers you receive, see one or more ABPS-certified plastic surgeons for more information. You should not be feeling bad about your surgery 7 months post-op! Good luck

Web reference: http://www.mpsmn.com/html/nose-surgery.html

Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Smile likely due to chin

+1

Revision rhinoplasty can affect the smile for a few months.  The chin implant is more likely the source of what you are experiencing.

Web reference: http://www.seattlerhinoplasty.com/html/index.php

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews


You might also like...