Ask a doctor

Age 20, 5'1, 154LBS; Should I Get SmartLipo? (photo)

Hi, I'm 20 years old, 5'1 ft. I'm looking to have SmartLipo as after I had my baby a year and a half ago, I gained over 10 kgs (was 57kgs at heaviest before & now I'm 70kgs). I was very sporty before the baby.This weight has mainly gathered on my lower abdomen, love handles, back &upper arms. I've been going to a personal trainer for exercise.Weight gain may be due to medications as I take approx 10 & a half pills a day (antidepressants,mood stabilisers). Would benefit emotionally and physically

Doctor Answers (2)


Lipo after baby

+1

Smart Lipo would be a good option for you, especially at such a young age. You may have some skin and muscle laxity that would be better fixed through a tummy tuck, but if you are planning to have more children you should definitely try liposuction first.

Your back and flanks would be greatly improved. Your abdomen will see some improvement and since Smart Lipo can offer skin tightening you'd likely see a difference. Make sure you see a surgeon is Board Certified in Plastic Surgery. They won't steer you wrong.

Web reference: http://marylandliposuction.com/

Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Baby

+1

Certainly your back would be helped. You need to be examined to determine if abdominal lipo will be the correct procedure or do you need a tummy tuck to repair muscle. I am very cautious with patients on a lot of antidepressants.

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...