Will Smartlipo Help Sagging Skin Suffered from Traditional Lipo?

Also will it eliminate excess fat left in the abdomen area without causing more sagging?

Doctor Answers (4)

Smartlipo and skin excess

+1

Smartlipo is not the answer for excess skin.  If you have excess skin the best solution would most likely be a tummy tuck if it is on the abdomen.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Smart liposuction may remove more fat after conventional liposuction but so can conventional liposuction

+1

Both smartliposuction and conventional liposuction can remove more fat after conventional liposuction is done first. Residual fat can be removed by undergoing the same procedure for the second time. IT doesn't have to be smart liposuction. Maybe there might be some tightening with smartliposuction but tightening might be accomplished by Thermage when done independently of the liposuction.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Will Smartlipo Help Sagging Skin Suffered from Traditional Lipo?

+1

It is possible but either in person examination or posted photos are needed. Smart Lipo can slightly tighten skin but if to much excess than the result might be poor. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl j. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Sagging skin

+1

Having used all thebtypes of liposuctioning available, there is no reliable means of liposuctioning that will tighten the skin. You would be better off doing a skin only tummy tuck or mini tummy tuck.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
