Ask a doctor

Can't Raise Arms After Smartlipo

I recently had liposuction done 2 weeks ago to my upper arms and realized I can not elevate my right arm and reach my head or over my head. It is not painful just feels tight or contracted. Is this a normal side effect. Will this be permanent and could I eventually loose the ability to raise my arm?

Doctor Answers (1)

Can't raise arms after Smartlipo

+1

Very unusual to have this effect after any lipo especially SmartLipo. I recommend immediate care from the surgeon you used for this operation. Please seek immediate care.

From MIAMI Dr. B


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
