Ask a doctor

SmartLipo - Is It Safe to Get SmartLipo Treatments on Back-to-back Days?

My friend will have 7 areas done and the dr. wont do it in 1 day. He suggest do 4 areas and the very next day the other 3 so she can recover from both surgery at the same time. Is that safe? Is that ok to go back to back days to have smart lipo?

Doctor Answers (2)

Should wait at least 7 days between procedures.

+2

Jesicura,

While it is safe to several SmartLipo procedures, for the amount of procedures that you are considering, they should be separated by at least 7 days. This time period allows time for the medications that are used to be completely metabolized. If you are doing back to back (one day after another) procedures, then it would be possible to get inadvertently overdosed on the medications.

Good luck with your procedure.

David Shafer, MD
New York City

Web reference: http://www.RealPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Smart Lipo and Lidocaine Limits

+1

It’s all about safety. The reason the physician is recommending that is because you are only allowed so much lidocaine per day per your weight. You need to allow a full 24 hours before your next procedure. Too much lidocaine would mean lidocaine toxicity and no one wants that! Listen to your physician.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
