Ask a doctor

Does SmartLipo Keep the Fat off Longer Than Traditional Lipo?

I have heard that fat has a lower chance of returning in SmartLipo than in Traditional Lipo. Is this true?

Doctor Answers (5)

Fat stay off longer in Smart lipo?

+1

The answer is absolutely NO.  Smart Lipo or even regular Liposuction is safe and effective. Please understand that any Liposuction reduces the number of fat cells but during times of weight gain each fat cell can grow to twice or even 3 times its size. That is basic human physiology and that fact cannot be changed by marketing hype. I am glad you have asked the question because it is very common.  Also remember any liposuction result is based on your starting skin quality.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

False marketing trick

+1

Smartlipo its a good tool, specially the newer devices (MPX and triplex) however it is only that a tool, you need to have a good surgeon on the other side, to obtain the best possible result.

When fat is removed that particular fat is removed for ever, however the remaining fat can still grow. What you are hearing is a marketing false statement done only to attract you to a questionable surgeon.

One of the problems with office based liposuction is that now every person with an MD license become an expert after a weekend course. What you need to do is Check the credentials of the surgeon. Board certification by the American board of plastic surgery (the only board in plastic surgery recognized by the american board of medical specialties) will assure you of the proper training of your surgeon.

Victor M. Perez, MD, FACS
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Fat return after smart liposuction

+1

Regardless of how the fat is removed, conventional tumescent liposuction or smart lipo, the fat cells that are removed are removed permanently, but fat cells are left behind. They shouldn't all be removed. There needs to be a residual amount of fat to serve its function of a barrier between the muscle and skin and to provide circulation to the skin and softness, otherwise the skin would be bound down to the muscle and look and feel terrible. The residual fat cells can engorge more with fat after liposuction if one's diet is not observed and exercise not performed.  Possibly someone is theorizing that the laser energy used in smart lipo delivered prior to the liposuction aspiration, is delivering heat energy to the surrounding fat cells that aren't removed with liposuction and damaging them so they are not able to function normally and won't increase fat mass. I am not aware that this has  been proven to date and needs to be studied long term. Showing a biopsy of affected residual fat cells does not mean that they won't function normally.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Fat reture after liposuction

+1

Of course, Smart(?)lipo doesn't make your fat stay away longer than traditional liposuction.  Who would even make a claim like that?  Makes no sense biologically.  What ever fat is removed by either method is gone for good.  Only if you over eat and don't exercise will fat return and it wouldn't matter which lipo you had done.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

SmartLipo is NOT superior to Tumescent Liposuction

+1

Once the fat is removed by vacuum it does NOT magically return. That fat is gone forever. What does happen is that many patients regard liposuction as their  get-out-of-jail - All-you-can-eat" card and resume overeating and under-exercising. This results in fat deposition in ALL available fat cells. This frequently manifests as only a bit of fat increase in the areas which lost the most fat cells by liposuction and the greatest fat deposits in the non suctioned fat areas which now expand freely.

SmartLipo is NOT superior to regular tumescent liposuction in any way.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
