Ask a doctor

Has Anyone Had Smartlipo Combined with Fat Transfer?

I am scheduled for smartlipo in december. I will have my stomach and inner thighs done. My doctor explained that I could then transfer the fat removed to my deflated breast. I was wondering if this has a high success rate and what would be a good amount to transfer if I want to increase my size by one cup. I currently am a very active 33yr, I weigh 145 and wear a size 8. My bra size is 34B. thanks

Doctor Answers (4)

Combining Fat Transfer with SmartLipo is a really DUMB Idea

+4

Regarding: "I am scheduled for smartlipo in december. I will have my stomach and inner thighs done. My doctor explained that I could then transfer the fat removed to my deflated breast. I was wondering if this has a high success rate and what would be a good amount to transfer if I want to increase my size by one cup. I currently am a very active 33yr, I weigh 145 and wear a size 8. My bra size is 34B. thanks"

For fat transfer to take, the fat has to be alive before, during and after the transfer. If the fat is damaged by the liposuction, damaged while being loaded into syringes or upon injection into the tissues or if it does not get the blood supply once in the tissues and dies - the fat transfer will fail.

SmartLipo works by literally cooking the area between the skin and muscle where the fat, nerves and small blood vessels run with a laser. The laser literally cooks (IE KILLS) the fat cells, including blood vessels and nerves in the area in an attempt to heat the overlying skin and shrink it. Taking this cooked fatty emulsion and injecting into another body area as a fat transfer discloses a shocking shortcoming of basic liposuction basics. The options are that either you did not understand what your doctor was telling you or that the doctor does not know what he is doing.

Do not do it and get a second opinion.

Dr. Aldea


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Fat injections when having Smartlipo

+2
The only way to harvest fat with Smartlipo, is to first do conventional lipo and remove the fat. When enough is removed for fat injections then the surgeon can do the laser-assisted liposuction which heats and damages the fat cells making them terrible for fat injection as they probabaly won't live in their new environment after transfer.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Laser lipolysis is not good for fat transfer

+2

STAY FAR AWAY! If this is what was told to you, then it was wrong. Smart lipo is actually a process called laser lipolysis. That last word means that the fat is destroyed which means it is NO GOOD for fat transfer. It is extremely important to remove the fat without a process that will cause fat cell death. That would be similar to taking a bunch of tomato seeds and toasting them or grinding them up and then putting them in the ground and expecting them to grow.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

Smart lipo with fat transfer

+1

This is not a feasible approach. SMart lipo works by destroying fat cells and potentially any other cell that it comes into contact with.  Fat transfer techniques work by meticulous handling of viable fat cells for transfer.  If the cells are dead as a result of the smart lipo, then your fat transfer will simply fail and the cells will be resorbed. 

Siamak Agha, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
