Ask a doctor

Advice for Smartlipo Bumps - Massage? Ultrasound?

hi. i had smart lipo done about two weeks ago and everything seems to be healing fine, and i kow its still quite early and that im still a bit swollen but there are these bumps that are beginning to form where the tissue is harder/denser. im wondering what the best way to resolve these quick would be. i have a beach vacation approaching, at 6 wks post op, and i really really dont want to still be showing signs of my surgery. any advice? should i get a lymphatic drainage massage? ultrasound?

Doctor Answers (5)

Lumps after smartlipo require time to heal as well as possible secondary procedure

+1

Lumps after smartlipo require time to heal as well as possible secondary procedure. Most lumps resolve with time but injections of 5FU and cortisone might help if used very judiciously.


Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Lumps two weeks after liposuction

+1

external ultrasound is safe soon after surgery and liposuction as long as the provider uses appropriate settings. Endermologie may be too soon for you.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Shiatsu improves post-Smartlipo swelling

+1

At 2 to 4 weeks post-Smartlipo, the swelling you describe is normal.  During this phase your tissue may still be too sensitive for Velashape (radiofrequency and infrared) or even ultrasound.  I recommend a shiatsu-type of lymphatic drainage massage.  Good luck!

Daniel Levy, MD
Bellevue Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

Bumps after lipo

+1

The bumps after lipo may be related to fat necrosis or fluid collections.  Massage or ultrasound may help but an exam would be in order.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Advice for Smartlipo Bumps - Massage? Ultrasound?

+1

Yes! Obtain lymphatic massages or ultrasound NOW!!! Better results if you do something. From MIAMI DR. Darryl j. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
