Smart Liposuction Question? (photo)

I have heard that gaining a 'significant' amount of weight will reverse results. 1) True/False? 2) If true, what is the amount of weight exactly that needs to be gained for the body to make the new fat cells and fibroblasts? 3) Aside from health issues would the skin growth automatically result in having to have plastic surgery to correct the excess skin after the lipo? Help. 5'2 was 119/ now 129 lbs Natalie

Doctor Answers (4)

Smart Liposuction Question?

+3

Based upon the posted photos Smart Lipo + lipo can improve the volume appearance but you also have cellulite. In fact appears as Grade III b. CELLULAZE could improve the skin but as a separate operation. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Weight gain following SmartLipo

+2

Thanks for your questions regarding liposuction. Gaining weight following liposuction of any type will not reverse the results.  If you are unable to maintain a steady weight and don't exercise, you may find yourself gaining fat in areas where liposuction was not performed.  The fat cells in the sections that were removed through liposuction do not return.  It's important to keep in mind that liposuction is not a replacement for weight loss, but is great body contouring isolated areas of fat that don't respond well to diet or exercise. Gaining and losing a significant amount of weight can affect the skin tone, but that is somewhat dependent on age, quality of skin, and how quickly the weight was lost. If you're considering liposuction, you will probably want to wait until you are at a steady, realistic weight for your body and then seek out a board certified plastic surgeon to determine if liposuction can help you meet your goals for your body.  Good luck to you.

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Gaining weight after liposuction

+1

Gaining weight after any type of body contouring surgery will definitely affect the results of your surgery.  Having a good diet and exercise program in place after making such an investment is a very important part of the process.  A small fluctuation in weight may not be detrimental.  Every person is different in how their body reacts to weight gain, so it is hard to put an exact number on what "significant" or "small" is.  By the way, new fat cells will not grow to replace the fat cells that were removed by liposuction.  Instead, the remaining fat cells will grow in size.  Good luck in keeping a healthy lifestyle!

Naveen Setty, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Weight Gain After Liposuction

+1

Dear natters7104,
Maintaining a proper lifestyle (eg. diet, exercise) as well as maintaining your weight is very important after liposuction. Gaining weight will definitely cause your results to be lost.
There is no absolute number as far as number of pounds gained, etc. to cause significant effects. Every person and body is, quite literally, unique.
If you have gained some weight after your liposuction procedure, don't beat yourself up as everybody goes through some weight fluctuations up and down within a modest range (eg. +/- 3-5 pounds). The best solution is understand what led you to gain the weight and to modify your lifestyle (ie. diet, exercise, etc.) so that you can lose the weight and achieve a stable, healthy goal weight in a sensible fashion. A healthcare professional such as a weight loss physician or internist may be able to help you.
Hope this helps.
Warmest wishes,
Larry Fan, MD

Larry Fan, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
