Ask a doctor

Should I Be Concerned About Old Scar Tissue from Previous Liposuction and Current Smart Lipo?

I had traditional lipo 6 mo ago and smart lipo two weeks ago on my abdomen area. I was not happy with the first results. I have many hard areas and I was told the scar tissue from the previous procedure was not healed coupled with the new intrusion to my body. I am having trouble getting a complete deep breath and I was told this is due to scar tissue pressing against my diaphragm. My doctor did not seem concerned, so my question is should I be concerned? Will this get better with time?

Doctor Answers (2)

Should I Be Concerned About Old Scar Tissue from Previous Liposuction and Current Smart Lipo?

+1

Yes I would be concerned. Was either lipo doctor at least a boarded PS??? Seek an in person opinion from a boarded PS in your area. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Liposuction scars and difficulty breathing

+1

Just curious- was either of your liposuction procedures performed by a board certified plastic surgeon?                 I do not understand the comment about your liposuction scar pressing against your diaphragm.This does not make anatomic sense. You should see a physician to evaluate your lungs and your breathing. Red flags are flying- don't wait.

 

Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
