Ask a doctor

Can You Get Smart Lipo on Upper and Lower Abs, Sides of Breast and Waist All in the Same Day?

Doctor Answers (4)

Sculpting of Multiple areas with Smartlipo

+1

The number of areas able to be safely sculpted with Smartlipo in one day depends upon the amount of tumescent anesthetic that will be used for the proposed areas of treatment.  This amount is calculated based on your overall weight.  At your consultation, a weight-based calculation of maximum allowable lidocaine should be done in order to determine how many areas can be safely and painlessly sculpted on one day.

Good luck!

 


Bellevue Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Liposuction of multiple areas

+1

It is quite possible to have liposuction of multiple areas of the body at the same time provided that you are healthy.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Body and Arm Shaping

+1

In our office, we frequently do perform these areas together if the patient is overall healthy.  I can understand wanting to do these areas all together, who wants to go thru this procedure twice or be in compression garment for three weeks on two different occassions!  Hope this helps!

John Frodel, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Al in same day

+1

There are several thing to consider here. Fluid and electrolyte balance must be monitored. The total length of time needed is important. You also must be turned over if by waist you also mean flanks as well as the abdomen you stated. Two sessions may be best but, they can be done a few days apart

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
