Ask a doctor

Is Smart Lipo Safe for Patients with Titanium Implants?

I am considering Smart Lipo. Can it be performed on people with titanium implants? I have titanium rods and bolts in my lower back spine area. I'm considering having Smart Lipo on my knees and thighs. Please advise. Thanks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Smartlipo OK for Titanium implants

+1

Smartlipo will not interfere with your titanium implants.  It is a laser technology and does not interact with titanium.  Some technologies interact with ferrous metals, like MRI.  But I wouldn't be concerned at all with having Smartlipo.


Los Gatos Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
