Ask a doctor

Tingling and Severe Pain After Smart Lipo Normal?

Is it normal to have tingling and severe pain in the thigh area four weeks after Smart Lipo?

Doctor Answers (3)

Severe Pain and Tingling after Liposuction

+1

Severe pain and tingling is not common. It could represent a complication of the procedure, such as infection, nerve injury or muscle injury. It may not be serious, but I recommend close communication with your surgeon so he can help treat your condition.


Burley Facial Plastic Surgeon

Tingling after lipo

+1

 Some weird sensations are not uncommon after liposuction.  You are know 4 weeks out, and nerves start to "reawaken."  Be patient, this may get better over the next few weeks.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

No, you should call your doctor who did the procedure

+1

While some tingling and minor pain is to be expected after this sort of procedure, it isn't usually something that happens for much longer than a month or two and typically isn't considered severe. For this reason, you should call your surgeon to see what they say. There may be something else going on here like a hip problem or infection and it needs to be addressed. Good luck!

Joel Schlessinger, MD
Omaha Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

You might also like...
