Ask a doctor

Will Smart Lipo Tighten Skin After Having Had Laser for Stretchmark?

Since 2006, I have had 2 children. I have stretch marks on my stomach and have had Laser treatment on these with a small improvement. I'm 5' 6" and weigh 9st 12lb (138 lbs).

I hate the way my stomach looks. The stretch marks although silver make the skin look wrinkly and old plus it's fatty. If I have Smart Lipo on this area (as after losing 21lbs since January this area is still fatty), will the skin look worse or will it tighten?

Doctor Answers (1)

Smart lipo for stretch marks

+1

Hi Sutty,

Chances are SmartLipo won't help much. If you already have significant stretch marks from weight loss (or pregnancy) then you're skin's ability to tighten with any kind of procedure is limited. Liposuction does tighten skin, but not to a significant degree, especially in those with significant stretch marks. You should have a consultation with a well-trained plastic surgeon to see what the best option is, but more often than not, people in your situation will require a tummy tuck. Good luck!

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...