Ask a doctor

Can Smart Lipo Be Done on the Back?

Back

Doctor Answers (8)

Smart Lipo on the back

+1

Yes, Smartlipo can be performed on all areas of the back including the upper back, bra rolls, waist, and hips.


Woodland Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Smartlipo for the back

+1

Yes, you can absolutely have Smartlipo on the back. Smartlipo is great for any area of the body where there are localized fat deposits.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

SmartLipo done on the back

+1

Absolutely! Not only can you get rid of that back fat, you will be able to have that skin tightened as well! Not to mention very little down time because its done right here in our office with a local anesthetic. 

James E. Murphy, MD, FACS
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Smart Lipos on the Back

+1

Yes, Smart Liposuction can be performed on the back and will help tighten loose skin marginally better than straight forward liposuction. 

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

SmartLipo Can Work

+1

SmartLipo can be used for superficial and deep areas on the back and the flanks.  The procedure can be combined with SmartLipo triplex skin tightening and fat removal.

Keith Denkler, MD
Marin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Smart Lipo can be performed on the back

+1

Smart Lipo and liposuction in general can be performed on the back, if you are a candidate based on your exam.  Common areas are the flanks and hips (the "muffin top"), the bra fat rolls, and the middle back fat in between.  Good luck! 

Michelle Spring, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Back

+1

Yes. Smart lipo can be done almost anywhere. Usually the flanks are the most often treated portion of the back and then  the upper back to remove fat from the ares under a bra strap and  around to the front as much as possible  .

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Smart Lipo for the back

+1

Without a physical exam or picture, it is difficult to tell if you are a candidate for liposuction.  With that being said, if you are a candidate for liposuction, then Smart Lipo can be done on the back, as well as traditional liposuction.  Because of the fibrous nature of the back tissue, the SmartLipo Triplex is excellent for this area as it can pass through the tissue and break up the fat much more easily than traditional liposuction.

Robert Kratschmer, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
