Ask a doctor

Roping on Face After Smart Lipo

I had Smart Lipo on my face several months ago, and it left some "roping" on both sides of my face. What caused this? My doctor has agreed to do Smart Lipo again to correct it. Do you agree that I should repeat the procedure? Could I be making it worse with a repeat procedure?

Doctor Answers (1)

Roping? from Smartlipo

+1

I have never heard of the term roping.  If it is irregularity from areas of swelling or under/over resection, then you may need a revision. You will have to wait for the swelling to subside and re-evaluate it.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
