Ask a doctor

I Had Smart Lipo 5 Months Ago on my Arms, I Don't See Any Results, Should I Keep Waiting?

I still don't see any results after 5 months Doctor says to give it 6 months...can one more month really make that big a difference? I am so disappointed.

Doctor Answers (2)

When Shoudl I See Smartlipo Results?

+1

If you see no results five months after any form of liposuction surgery, they are not going to appear. Visible, albeit not final, results should have been evident weeks to a month after your procedure. This is an issue to be discussed at your six month postoperative visit. 

Web reference: http://www.eppleysmartlipo.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Arms

+1

It does take a while to see results with extremity lipo. However the key question is how much fat did you have as opposed to muscle bulk. That may be the limiting factor

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...