Ask a doctor

Will Lumpy Scar Tissue from Smart Lipo Ever Go Away?

I had smartlipo done on my abdomen and flanks 6 months ago. I wore my compression garment 24/7 for 2 1/2 months. I massaged every day and had 15 ultrasound massages trying to smooth out the lumps on my abdomen.

Well, 6 months later, the lumps are still there and still hard. I am now told it is scar tissue. Will that ever go away? I was even told that a tummy tuck would get rid of the scar tissue..Uuuugghhhhh, I sure don't want to do that.

Doctor Answers (1)

Lumps from Smart Lipo

+1

Lumps and bumps after Smartlipo can last for 6-8 months or longer if due to pockets of swelling.  If they are due to scar tissue, which is very unusual after Smartlipo, they are less likely to fade away.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
