Ask a doctor

Will Smart Lipo Help Me Lose 35 Lbs?

Doctor Answers (1)

Smart Lipo will not help you lose weight

+1

Liposuction is not used for weight loss--only changing your diet and exercise can do that or having a weight-loss operation such as gastric bypass. Liposuction is used for body contouring and is best performed on patients who are at their ideal body weight who have focal areas of fatty deposits. It is not used for large areas in order to lose weight. Doing so only causes problems and unhappy patients. Good luck!

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
