Ask a doctor

Long-term Smart Lipo Risks?

Could Smart Lipo have some long term risks (e.g. Cancer..) that we are not yet aware of?

Doctor Answers (1)

Long term liposuction risk

+1

Although Smart Lipo has only been around for a short while, I highly doubt there are long-term systemic risks like cancer associated with it.  While other local problems can occur (fat necrosis), liposuction is not associated with serious long-term risks.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.