Ask a doctor

Better Smart Lipo Results from Wearing Compression Garment Longer?

I had Smart Lipo 4 weeks ago, and I've been wearing my compression garment ever since. If I wear the garment longer than the doctor's recommendation, will I get better results, or is the garment useless after 4 weeks?

Doctor Answers (1)

Wear compression garment 4-6 weeks after Smart Lipo

+2

I like to recommend 6 weeks of compression following liposuction. The final result of lipo is mainly dependent on the procedure done, not the compression garment. The compression helps with the swelling and to avoid lumps, etc...

Web reference: http://newportplastic.com/smart-lipo/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
