Ask a doctor

Can Smart Lipo Be Used for Female Breast Reduction?

Can Smart Lipo Be Used for Female Breast Reduction?

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast Reduction with Liposuction?

+1

It is a rare patient who is a good candidate for breast reduction with liposuction alone. The reduction achieved is minimal to moderate at most and the breast  should have the following characteristics:  significant fatty tissue as well as excellent overlying skin elasticity. You can see why there are very few patients whose breasts  are amendable  to liposuctioning as the  sole  means of breast reduction.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 723 reviews

Laser lipolysis for breast reduction mammaplasty

+1

Laser lipolysis for reduction mammoplasty is likely no different than any other fat removing technique.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast reduction and liposuction

+1

Smartlipo like any form of liposuction can certainly debulk the breast. However, none of the liposuction techniques mold the breast and make a better shape or for that matter lift the breast or tighten the skin envelope.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Smart Lipo be used for female breast reduction

+1

Any type of liposuction done on breasts is very self limiting in results. So if the breasts are in need of a small correction than yes the Smart Lipo can aid. But if a larger reduction is needed forget about using lipos. From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Liposuction of ANY kind is NOT an effective way to Reduce a Female Breast

+1

The female breast contains BOTH gland tissue and fat tissue. Glandular breast tissue is more prevalent in the younger breast and its ratio to the amount of fat decreases with increasing age. Since Liposuction CANNOT remove breast gland tissue but only fat tissue, liposuction (IE vacuum) applied to the breast will remove a small component of large young breasts (which are mostly made up of gland tissue).

But, even IF all breasts were fatty and could be magically half-emptied with liposuction, the technique would be a poor way to reduce breasts. The mere emptying of a large bag of its contents does NOT make it perky nor change its appearance for the better. in such fatty breasts, all Liposuction could do is deflate the breasts and make them smaller and saggier. On the other hand, A Breast Reduction reshapes the breasts and makes them BOTH smaller and perkier.

Summary - Liposuction for Breast Reduction sucks... (sorry. Could not resist).

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Liposuction for breast reduction is rarely a good option

+1

Since the breast contains a certain amount of fat, the idea of using liposuction for breast reduction has been around for quite some time. It would make no difference whether it is smart lipo or cool lipo or slim lipo or VASER lipo or any of the other multiple brands, the limiting factor is that large breasts are usually saggy and need a lift. The lipo alone won't do very much in that regard, while a surgical breast reduction typuically incorporates a lift in order to improve the shape.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
