Ask a doctor

Does Smart Lipo Boost or Confuse Metabolism?


Doctor Answers (2)

Smartlipo and tumescent liposuction does not affect metabolism

+1

The surgical procedure of removing fat, whether it is first heated by laser, ultrasonic, treated by a reciprocating cannula or water jet irrigation, involves the removal of fat cells. There is less fat cells left behind in that area to gain weight. The surgery does not affect the metabolism.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Does Smart Lipo Boost or Confuse Metabolism?

+1

Neither, Smart Lipo melts the fat and helps tighten the skin. Why do you think there is an effect on metabolism. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
