Ask a doctor

Smart Lipo While Preparing for Tummy Tuck?

What are your thoughts on an overweight person (256lbs) getting Smart Lipo in the real problem areas, while losing weight and exercising in preparation for a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers (2)

Liposuction is not for weight loss

+2

I definitely agree - all forms of liposuction are for body contouring, NOT weight loss. Smart lipo in particular is only really indicated for small regions of contouring. If you weigh 256, you should really put an effort into dieting before considering body contouring. We all store fat in different compartments of our body, some under the skin, and some around our bowls under the stomach muscles. Weight loss is the only way to remove the fat from inside your abdominal cavity - and this is important in achieving a nice result with the muscle tightening of the tummy tuck. Also, if you cheat and do some lipo to get rid of fat under the skin with a plan for later tummy tuck, you are short changing yourself, as the scars left under the skin surface will limit the stretching of your stomach skin, and you will not be able to get rid of as much skin as you could have if no lipo was performed.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

There are no easy ways out...

+2

Don't waste your money. If you are planning on losing weight by diet and exercise, then invest your money in a personal trainer or dietitian, NOT liposuction. It is not for weight loss. Most, if not all, of your problem areas will improve with the weight loss and SmartLipo is really only good for small areas anyway. Good luck!

Robert S. Houser, DO
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
