Ask a doctor

Lifting After Smart Lipo?

I am having Smart Lipo done in 3 weeks on my abs and flanks. I'm worried about caring for my children (6 months and 2 years) afterwards. Does anyone have any idea how soon I can lift and carry them after this procedure?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fine to lift your children after Smart Lipo

+2

Different doctors will have different philosophies, but I personally would let you lift your children. I don't want my patients post-operatively to drive their heart rates up, for 7-10 days but picking up your children would be fine with me.

Sterling Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews


You might also like...