Ask a doctor

I Have Small, Hollow Eyes Following Eyelid Surgery. Will Sculptra in Cheeks Make Small Eyes More Pronounced?

I had a lower bleph done almost 8 months ago. The surgeon removed the undereye bags but I am left with hollowness and slightly smaller looking eyes. My eyes were rather small to begin with so I have not been thrilled with the results but am getting past it. Now, I wish to address the volume loss and sagging jowl area with Sculptra. I am nervous about it because I fear that volumizing the cheeks may make the hollowed lids look more pronounced and my eyes look even smaller. Any advise? Thank you

Doctor Answers (2)

Sculptra

+1

It is difficult to really assess without seeing you in person or with a photo.  Sculptra is a great volumizer, however it should not be placed too close to the eye area.  


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

Sculptra for cheeks after eyelid surgery

+1

This is a good question, but it is difficult to answer without seeing a photo.  My thinking is that it likely would be safe to proceed with Sculptra but it is difficult to say for sure.  Good luck!

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
