Ask a doctor

Small hump remaining after rhinoplasty (photo)

I had a septorhinoplasty 2 weeks ago, whilst i am aware that this is VERY early on in the healing process and that i will have alot of swelling that will remain for months...i am wondering whether any of you have had this experience with your patients? On cast removal the hump was noticable straight away and it feels hard as a bone..as the swelling is subsiding i am noticing that its becoming more and more prominant.

Doctor Answers (3)

The bump on your bridge 2 weeks after rhinoplasty may improve somewhat.

+1

My hunch is that your hump may not disappear completely. Preoperative photos would be helpful. You should address your concerns with your surgeon 1 month post-op or sooner.

I wish you well.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://www.njnosedoctor.com/#57834

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 256 reviews

Small hump remaining after rhinoplasty

+1

It is too early to make a determination about the final result.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Residual hump

+1
Thank your for the phtoto but obviously an examination is needed. I would discuss my concerns with your surgeon and get his opinion after an examination what he feels the residual hump is. Dr. Corbin

Web reference: http://www.noseexpert.com

Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...