Ask a doctor

Small but hard bump on the bridge of the nose 2 weeks after a open rhinoplasty. Is this normal? (photo)

It might be too soon but 2 weeks after my rhinoplasty, after part of the swelling on the bridge subsided i started noticing a visible, hard, small bump on the bridge, will it go away if i give it enough time or should i talk to my doctor about it.

Doctor Answers (4)

Small but hard bump on the bridge of the nose 2 weeks after a open rhinoplasty. Is this normal?

+1

No but only 2 weeks, allow3 months healing to see if this "bump" decreases. If not than revisional surgery would be needed... 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Swelling takes time to resolve

+1
It is very difficult to judge based on your photo and without an in person exam, but 2 weeks is too early to judge. It can take 6 months to a year or more before all of the swelling resolves. You should continue to follow up regarding your concerns with your surgeon.

Jeremy B. White, MD
Aventura Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Two weeks is too soon to judge if the bump on your bridge will be permanent.

+1

The bridge of your nose has thinner skin than your tip, so swelling on your bridge will resolve sooner than in your tip. Your question cannot be answered without an examination and without viewing your before photos. You may benefit from bringing your concern to your surgeon.

All the best.

Dr. Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 287 reviews

You might also like...

Small but hard bump on the bridge of the nose 2 weeks after a open rhinoplasty. Is this normal?

+1
It is early to make judgments, but an exam would be beneficial.


Kenneth Hughes, MD
Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews
