Very Small Frame - How Fake Will It Look Like To Go From An A Cup To A DD Cup?

Always thinking about my breast augmentation, more important for me to reach a 32D or 32DD bra by getting this fake look than vice versa I am very small framed and thin, 5.7 tall ( with shoes every time > 6 ), 103 lbs., wearing a 32A bra In order to reach that for my doctor now 365cc silicone round implants, high profile, placed over the muscle at most possible Can I reach at least a 32D cup ? Is it really the maximum possible ? Will it look very fake by getting balloons on ? Many thanks

Doctor Answers (4)

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

A to DD

+1

You are tall and it sounds like you are very thin.  I'm not sure the size implants suggested will bring you from an A to DD but it may be the largest size your doctor feels your frame can accommodate.  I would check with your doctor.

Scott E. Newman, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Very Small Frame

+1

I do not like discussing cup size because it is not accurate.  Realistically, there is only so much that can be performed at one time in the operating room in regards to the size of implant that can be placed SAFELY.

Clear communication with your plastic surgeon is important in achieving the desired goals of the patient.  I like to communicate with patients with “goal” pictures.  During surgery, I use temporary sizers to determine the size/profile that will give the patient the look she is looking for. Trying to predict the size of the implant preoperatively is not ideal.  I think it is too much responsibility for the patient to choose the size of the implant.  Ideally, the surgeon would make that determination once he/she is in the operating room with sizers in and examining the patient in the upright and supine position.  There are many variables that come into play when choosing the correct implant size (how much breast tissue the patient currently has, the shape of the chest wall (concave vs. convex), etc.. 

You should know the potential risks of the larger augmentation and if you understand those risks and choose to proceed, make sure your surgeon has experience in this area.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implant Size

+1

Hello Patty123,

I see that you are still interested in large, high profile implants over the muscle.  I wanted to reach out to you again because I feel you will be sorry later.  I understand that you are willing to look unnatural, but there are many more issues that will come up if you go forward.

When I see a new patient that comes to me for consultation after having large, high profile, subglandular implants, they usually complain that their rippling is so bad that they cannot show any part of their breast in public, and many can't show their breasts to their sex partners. They look great fully covered in clothes, but they can't even wear a low cut top or dress anymore.

Many of their problems are unfixable too.  Large, high profile implants actually cause depressions in the curvature of your ribcage, so that when you lie on your back and the implants drift to the side, you have these dents on either side of your sternum.

I think that there is a prevalent misconception that a woman can choose any size bra size she wants and have a breast augmentation to achieve that goal.  It's just not true, and so many who try end up having one or more re-operations trying to fix problems that occured by trying to obtain that bra size.

I hope you reconsider and I wish you the best of luck in all your endeavors!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
