Small Frame Not Even a 34A Wants to Be a 34B?

Hi, I am 36 yrs old and don't even fill a 34A bra. I measure 5'3" and weigh 115 lbs. I went to a plastic surgeon for a recommendation and he recommends 250cc saline implants filled at 275cc installed behind the muscle. Would that give me a 34B? I don't want a drastic change but I want breasts!!!

Doctor Answers (9)

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Size for a conservative augmentation

+1

Thank you for your question.  I think your goals can be achieved.  Of course, a formal physical is needed to make any recommendations.  I would suggest you consider silicone gel implants.  I believe you will get a much softer and more natural look than with saline.

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:
1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system
Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

Getting sized for breast implants is much more involved than it seems at first thought.

+1

Thank you for your question and the photos.

Getting sized for breast implants is much more involved than it seems at first thought. It requires a full consultation with detailed questions to see exactly what your goals are, short and long term. It also requires precise measurements of your current breast dimensions, the dimensions of your chest wall, as well as preoperative photography, standard or 3D imaging.

To see what the best options are for you, see two or more board-certified plastic surgeons in your area for a full and complete evaluation to make sure you are a good candidate and that it is safe for you to have surgery.  I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Augmentation for small breasted women

+1

 I see many small breasted women looking for a natural looking result from breast augmentation.
Obviously, a given implant volume and diameter that works well for a small-framed patient that is 5'3" will be inadequate for a large-framed patient that is 5'10". Careful evaluation of all of these issues is necessary if the ultimate goal of the surgery is a natural-appearing breast augmentation.

Take a look and many, many before and after photos. You should be able to find several examples of what you look like now and a look you would hope to achieve. These photos can help you to communicate with your plastic surgeon about your goals 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Desiring a small B cup

+1

From your description there is no way to tell you more without an exam or photo. However, if you are small with A cup breasts, the concern from the plan is the use of saline implants as you will likely show visible rippling through the skin and these tend to look more "fake" than the silicone counterpart. I would reconsider the implant choice and discuss further the plan with your surgeon. Knowing the end result or cup size before surgery is impossible. 


Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Implant choice

+1

Without examining you in person, it is difficult to say what would be best for you, but the implants you chose may be make you a bit larger than you want. Perform a "baggy test" to see what you like.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Small augmentation

+1

If you truly only want to be a B cup size, even these relatively small implants may be too large for you.  Try implants of this size in a non-padded bra with a top over it.  Look in the mirror and see if this is what you want to look like.  Your surgeon should have these sizers available, and be able to help you choose the best size for you.

Michael Leff, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Implant size for BA

+1

Sounds about right. Implants come in different dimensions so the exact style will depend on additional measurements of your chest and the general appearance of how you want the breasts to look. An experienced Plastic surgeon should be able to help you easily. it sounds like you have very realistic goals.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Best Breast Implant for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Although it is not possible to give you precise advice without direct examination and a full communication of your goals, the breast implant size you mention sounds like an appropriate implant ( generally speaking)  for your body type and goals. You should also educate yourself about the pros/cons of saline versus silicone breast implants.

I would also suggest that you communicate your goals clearly with your plastic surgeon ( I prefer the use of goal pictures)  and ask him/her to do his/her best to achieve the results you are looking for.  You may want to leave it up to him/her to use a breast implant that he/she feels will do the job based on intraoperative evaluation.

Again, the preoperative communication of goals is critical.  Once you feel comfortable that you have communicated your goals clearly ( assuming you have chosen your plastic surgeon carefully),  you will likely feel comfortable allowing him/her to choose the appropriate breast implants for you.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews
