Ask a doctor

Will a Small Dog Ear at One End of a Forehead Scar Resolve with Time?

My 5 year old daughter had a forehead scar revision 6 weeks ago, it's healing nicely. She has developed a small dog ear (2mm wide) at one end of the scar, confirmed by her PS at check up. It looks like a small pimple and sticks out a little bit. Do you think that a small dog ear such as this one could infact resolve with time or is she stuck with it? I know you can revise these after some time but I really don't want her to have surgery again. Thank you in advance.

Doctor Answers (2)

Forehead scar treatment

+2

Most of these dog ear scars will resolve, especially in a child who is growing.  I would seek the advice of your surgeon for options including waiting, scar revision, and laser.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Will a Small Dog Ear at One End of a Forehead Scar Resolve with Time?

+2

A small dog ear should resolve with time. Massage is often helpful but I would run this by your plastic surgeon before beginning. Since, the likelihood is high that this will resolve, I would typically recommend waiting at least 6 months before making a decision to revise that area. It is highly likely that this area will completely settle. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Weber Facial Plastic Surgery

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/scar-treatments/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...